Program

Note: Posters will be up the entire time 
Saturday April 20 (Northwest Labs, Basement Level, 52 Oxford St)

12:00pm: Paper session: Refraction & Scattering

Session chair: Gordon Wetzstein

  • Triangulation in Random Refractive Distortions. Marina Alterman (Technion), Yoav Schechner (Technion), Yohay Swirski (Technion)

  • What Does an Aberrated Photo Tell Us about the Lens and the Scene? Huixuan Tang (University of Toronto), Kyros Kutulakos (University of Toronto)

  • Descattering Transmissive Observation using Parallel High-frequency Illumination. Kenichiro Tanaka (Osaka University), Yasuhiro Mukaigawa (Osaka University), Yasuyuki Matsushita (Microsoft Research Asia), Yasushi Yagi (Osaka University)
1:15pm: Keynote by Marc Levoy (Stanford University)

Introduction: Shmuel Peleg

2:00pm: Coffee break
2:30pm: Paper session: HDR reconstruction & Camera calibration

Session chair: Sam Hasinoff

  • Unified HDR Reconstruction from Raw CFA Data. Joel Kronander (Linkoping University), Stefan Gustavson (Linkoping University), Gerhard Bonnet (SpheronVR AG), Jonas Unger (Linkoping University)

  • Simultaneous HDR Image Reconstruction and Denoising for Dynamic Scenes. Cecilia Aguerrebere (Télécom ParisTech), Julie Delon (Télécom ParisTech), Yann Gousseau (Télécom ParisTech), Pablo Musé (Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de la República, Uruguay)

  • Random Coded Sampling for High-Speed HDR Video. Travis Portz (UW-Madison), Li Zhang (UW-Madison), Hongrui Jiang (UW-Madison)

  • Post-processing Approach for Radiometric Self-Calibration of Video. Matthias Grundmann (Georgia Tech), Chris McClanahan (Georgia Tech), Sing Bing Kang (Microsoft Research), Irfan Essa (Georgia Tech)
4:10pm: Keynote by Hany Farid (Dartmouth College)

Introduction: Michael Cohen

4:55pm: Coffee break
5:25pm: Paper session: Sharp images

Session chair: Neel Joshi

  • Edge-based Blur Kernel Estimation using Patch Priors. Libin Sun (Brown University), Jue Wang (Adobe Research), Sunghyun Cho (Adobe Research), James Hays (Brown University)

  • A Generative Focus Measure with Application to Omnifocus Imaging. Avinash Kumar (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign), Narendra Ahuja (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign)
6:15pm: Paper session: Focal sweep & Focal stack

Session chair: Jingyi Yu

  • Focal Sweep Videography with Deformable Optics. Daniel Miau (Columbia University), Oliver Cossairt (Northwestern University), Shree Nayar (Columbia University)
     
  • Coded Focal Stack Photography. Xing Lin (Tsinghua University), Jinli Suo (Tsinghua University), Gordon Wetzstein (MIT Media Lab), Qionghai Dai (Tsinghua University), Ramesh Raskar (MIT Media Lab)
7:05pm–7:15pm: Award ceremony
7:30pm–10:00pm: Reception (Harvard Faculty Club, 20 Quincy St.)

Sunday April 21 (Northwest Labs, Basement Level, 52 Oxford St)

8:30am: Breakfast
9:00am: Paper session: Image enhancement

Session chair: Amit Agrawal

  • High-rank Coded Aperture Projection for Extended Depth of Field. Chenguang Ma (Tsinghua University), Jinli Suo (Tsinghua University), Qionghai Dai (Tsinghua University), Ramesh Raskar (MIT Media Lab), Gordon Wetzstein (MIT Media Lab)

  • Image Enhancement in Projectors via Optical Pixel Shift and Overlay. Behzad Sajadi (D. E. Shaw & Co., L.P.), Aditi Majumder (University of California, Irvine), Gopi Meenakshisundaram (University of California, Irvine), Dui-Quoc Lai (University of California, Irvine), Alexander Ihler (University of California, Irvine)

  • 3Deflicker from Motion. Yohay Swirski (Technion), Yoav Schechner (Technion)
10:15am: Invited talk: A Big World of Small Motions

        Introduction: Michael Cohen

    Michael Rubinstein (MIT CSAIL), Neal Wadhwa (MIT CSAIL), Hao-Yu Wu (MIT CSAIL),         Eugene Shih (Quanta Research), Frédo Durand (MIT CSAIL), Bill Freeman (MIT CSAIL), John Guttag (MIT CSAIL)
10:40am: Coffee break
11:10am: Invited talk:Ultra-thin Flat Lenses with Aberration Correction
    Introduction: Qianqian Fang
    Francesco Aieta (Harvard), Patrice Genevet (Harvard), Nanfang Yu (Harvard), Mikhail Kats (Harvard), Romain Blanchard (Harvard), Zeno Gaburro (Università degli Studi di Trento, Italy), Federico Capasso (Harvard)
11:35am: Keynote by Austin Roorda (University of California, Berkeley)

Introduction: Kyros Kutulakos

12:20pm: Lunch break and demos
1:20pm: Paper session: Denoising & Super-resolution

Session chair: Jack Tumblin

  • Combining the Power of Internal and External Denoising. Inbar Mosseri (Weizmann Institute), Maria Zontak (Weizmann Institute), Michal Irani (Weizmann Institute)

  • Super-Resolution with Randomly Shaped Pixels and Sparse Regularization. Tomoki Sasao (Hanshin Electric Railway co., ltd.), Shinsaku Hiura (Hiroshima City University), Kosuke Sato (Osaka University)
2:10pm: Invited talk

Introduction: Rick Szeliski

  • Compressed Sensing and Natural Image Statistics. Yair Weiss (Hebrew University)
2:35pm: Keynote by Edward H. Adelson (MIT): Living in Shadeworld

Introduction: Jack Tumblin

3:20pm: Coffee break
3:50pm: Paper session: Completion & Fusion

Session chair: Li Zhang

  • Transformation Guided Image Completion. Jia-Bin Huang (University of Illinois, Urbana), Johannes Kopf (Microsoft Research), Narendra Ahuja (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign), Sing Bing Kang (Microsoft Research)

  • Depth Map Fusion using Primal-Dual Optimization. David Ferstl (Technical University Graz), Matthias Rüther (Technical University Graz), Horst Bischof (Technical University Graz)
4:40pm: Paper session: Stereo

Session chair: Rick Szeliski

  • The Omnipolar Camera: A New Approach to Stereo Immersive Capture. Vincent Couture (Université de Montréal), Sébastien Roy (Université de Montréal)

  • Outdoor Photometric Stereo. Lap-Fai Yu (University of California, Los Angeles), Sai-Kit Yeung (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Yu-Wing Tai (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Demetri Terzopoulos (University of California, Los Angeles), Tony F. Chan (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
5:30pm–5:55pm: Invited talk: Compressive Light Field Displays

    Introduction: Jinyi Yu

Gordon Wetzstein (MIT Media Lab), Matthew Hirsch (MIT Media Lab), Douglas Lanman (NVIDIA Research / MIT Media Lab), Ramesh Raskar (MIT Media Lab)

End of Program